Friday, June 29, 2007

so jess , here i am posting now la. HAHA

for u ppl that didn't know, i went for swim comp in ACS today. so, e swim was oklah. nothing much to blog bout it. just that AMC won us this time. HAHA. oh well. dun care. at least we got 2nd. =)

today school was kinda fun. helena din come to class, so we were TALKING. haha me, eexin, kayee, chin, lydia n jess were CHATTING bout family. ehehe it was kinda fun! :pp
n then bio. normal la. n teacher gonna belanja us pizza!! haha i lazy to state e reason so. no need la.
then after bio was addmaths. haha NO HOMEWORK> haha i guess he was also waiting for us to give him more strawberries! LOL. but so sorry dun have. haha
then then, recess!! today's recess siaoooo so many ppl. all e form 2s were there. usually friday's 2nd recess is like EMPTY. haha today was totally FULL . n yeah . i was ten-tening wif my honeystars. n a lot of ppl ate them. 3 cheers for my honeystars for being able to attract so many ppl! YAY!!!! HAHA. my down syndrome is back.
oh well. then it was BM. kinda ok la. as usual. lailatul n her sacarsicm. actually i kinda enjoyBM classes. i dunno y. but it's fun.
maths. was boring la. i nearly fell asleep. until e bell rang! HAHA n BYE BYE! go home hehe

so ppl. enjoy gotong royong-ing 2moro k.. n we must take more picsss!! =) see ya!

Monday, June 25, 2007

GB Camp 2007!!

Waiting for the bus to came so late!!!
(look at hong's ridiculous smile =D)

Arriving at camp


Group 8 (Leptos) -after devotion

Sok wai berposing..haha

Group 7 (Pistos) with their crushed banana..

Debbie's game, where they had to slide down the muddy slope and make a human pyramid..

Group pic after the game, they got the apple..and they had the most rounds.

Ka Yee: Tired out after the game..haha

The banana game..the lucky fellas..=D

Remnants from the banana game..see the crushed bananas?


Serene..(love this pic)

Hanging out before breakfast..

Letchumi Jet, during breakfast..did I mention that she has a severe case of d.syndrome?

The bread the winning group was supposed to eat..I bet it was yummy! (bread+chili sauce+toothpaste)

Took this while we were leaving..who do you spot?

Zhi Hui and her funny face..see the hand there? That's sok wai' the market
The mother of the class....our beloved monitor!! looking at some stuff at the market
Some Spongebob plush toy i saw on the way back from the market..cute eh?

GB camp 2007 rocks!!

That's all i have in my cam. I have a video, and once i figure out how to post it here i will. Sorry, didn't get the important part of the know, sessions..bla bla bla. Didn't really have time to hang out with u all..but I'm glad most of you enjoyed the camp!

Thursday, June 21, 2007

Future lawyers? Part 2. lazy to write this, but since I have to continue...

Game 5. Reason-Able. We had to complete the flow chart. Sounds easy? Not. They gave us 2 flow charts to fill. One carried the title, "Should the youth be permitted to take part in political debates?". Another was," Should cloning and (something) be legalised." Well, managed to think of reasons and objections to write down.

Lunch break. Yipee!! Ate packed nasi kunyit with chicken..they gave us ANOTHER bottle of water. As lydia says, "We tak kekurangan water in this competition." Believe me. The expert (Lydia) knows best.

Lunch was over. Trotted back to the hall after our potty break (as one of the lawyer guy calls it..he speaks english in a very refined kind of way..favourite of the lot. =D). Anyway, back to the story. We were about to witness the mock trial held by the lawyers. The case was about a teenager who beat up another schoolmate. The mock trial was not bad. We even had to rise for court and all that. The judge (the guy who speaks very refinely(?)) was super funny. I quite enjoyed it, I must say.

After that. Results. RESULTS. We weren't really grabbing the edges of our seat to know the results cz we really didn't expect to win anyway. They showed the scores up on the screen. We got 5th place (actually it was 6th cz there were 2 teams tied at the 2nd spot). Not badla. All in all, i think all of us kinda enjoyed the experience..right???

Ps: OI..those who went for the sunway trip. post la ur experiences here!

Saturday, June 16, 2007

Future lawyers? Part 1.

Okaayyy, this is starting to turn into MY blog. Eh, am i the only member in 4S1? Anyway, since I'm so good and kind-hearted, I shall update you guys about the Law Olympiad 2007, organized by the HELP University College that me, Audrey, May Jet, Lydia and Phui Yan took part yesterday (Sat, 16/6/07).

While half the class woke up at what, 4.00 am? We could nicely wake up at 7.30am. Jealous? Anyway, when I arrived at the front gate of main convent, I could see May Jet, Lydia and Audrey. Okay, so I was not the latest. They were waiting for me outside the gate with the other 5S3 girls who also took part. Alrigth, maybe not waiting for ME only lah, Phui Yan and Pn. Pushpinder were nowhere to be found, yet.

So we were waiting outside the gate for both of them. I forgot to mention, we were dressed in our PJ attire with jeans. We could see all the contestants coming in, dressed smartly in their school uniform, most of them in prefect's uniform, blazers and all. Alamak, we look so unprofessional compared to those people. Nevermind that, we were waiting and waiting, even one of the contestants asked us to go inside, maybe we look so pathetic waiting outside or what, we finally decided to give up waiting for them and went inside.

Then we saw Yi Wei. What on earth? We're competing against the Form 6 students too? As you can see, we were every intimidated. Yi Wei has more general knowledge than all of us put together! As we entered, we saw the AMC girls, MC girls, all reading something. Wah, so prepared lah they all! Anyway, we went and registered (be reminded that phui yan was not there yet) and we entered the hall.

The tables were all arranged in groups, we were group number 5 and was placed behind ACS and in front of SMI. The HELP guy gave us a plastic file and some brochures abt HELP and all those. Since we had ZERO books with us to read, we took the brochures and started reading, talk about unprepared and unconcerned! It was almost 9.00a.m, and Phui Yan was not here yet.

Phui Yan arrived and she sat down beside Audrey. Lydia and May Jet were on the opposite side and i was, somewhere in the middle. It's hard to describe because there are no pics. Anyway, the competition began.

First was the game 'whodunnit?'. They give you 3 mysteries and you were supposed to find the culprit and give 3 reasons why you chose the fella. Phui Yan and Audrey and Mystery 1, about some real estate guy getting poisoned in the restaurant, I did Mystery 2 alone (sad huh?) , which was about a hairbrush once owned by Abraham Lincoln getting stolen during a dinner party. Lydia and May Jet did Mystery 3, about a lady getting poisoned during a vacation. Quite interesting. We managed to get all the culprits right. We got a 26/30, our reasons must be inaccurate lah..

The came the Trivia Quiz. The killer. There's 4 sections, if I'm not mistaken, quotes by famous people, cliches, places, and general knowledge. The places section was hard, maybe because we didn't read about it but yeah, HARD. Nothing much to say about it cz we did BADLY. We got 9.5 marks only. But the highest was 14 marks. SO everyone did badly.

What's you verdict? was the third game. We are to play the role of a judge, passing out a sentence. We have to determined whether the accused is guilty or not and the reasons why. There were 2 sentences. Can't remember out score for this one.

4th game was Best Plea and Alibi (maybe i mixed this up with the what's your verdict? I can't remember which came first). Anyway, we had to put ourselves in a defense lawyer's shoes and be creative. We had to use our imagination to create a story to defend our client. All the dumb and smart ideas all came out. Can't remember the score for this one as well.

Okay, I'm tired of typing. Till the next part.