Wednesday, April 25, 2007

brief update! (suddenly the post became so long! sorry yea!)

well, not much time to lose.. so here goes..

first and foremost, i wud like to 'mewakili' 4sc1 in giving a warm welcome to our new friend, QI YEN to our class.. she has been the new addition to our class n may jet's friend from AMC.. so WELCOME qi yen!! btw now our class now has 34 pupils.. we're even again.. n junni's got a partner now.. hehe, qiyen sits beside LING JUNNI.. hehe =)

next, NAZREEN is bac! from the mrsm.. guess she miss us so much eh?!! haha actuali she dun like it there lar.. she says the teachers there "tak baiklah.." she actuali gave us such a shock.. cuz at first no one noticed.. even chin din notice her.. wakaka! well thanx to her DARSHINI got a partner bac.. gud for her..

next on the list, our TAN SOK WAI won the ROTARY ESSAY thing.. n she's getting her prize today (26/4/07)! congratz to her man! i glanced through her essay.. duno about wat fishball seller wan.. anyway job well done. duno she get how many hundred leh hor? *bermata duitan $$$* lol.. oh yea she has to read out her essay an hav to wear red tie wif her blue pinafore wor.. duno how it will turn out.. "to WEAR or NOT TO WEAR, dat is the QUESTION.." wakakaka! and as pn helena say, her father, her mother n her.. will get to hav lunch there.. lol seriously pn helena say until veli funny.. anyway congratz again!!

besides dat, our AUDREY GOH oso won a merit duno wut for the rotary essay.. well done! hope u get $$$ lar!! hehe aku mmg bermata duitan..

n dat JESSICA LOH duno won number wut for her tennis.. din reali hear announcement.. busy asking ppl to shut up during assembly.. aiya sure first, second or third gehlar.. if not mana ada pingat jek.. i seriously duno. despite being her seatmate.. =P anyway she won sumthing lar.. n this world champion will be absent from school from 23/4 - 25/4/07 n 7/5 - 9/5/07 for her centralised training.. dats a day before test.. din i get it rite? anyway, hope she win her tournament n find LOTS of time to study lar.. haiz duno how she'll manage.. anyway all d best!!

oh yea dat day Heritage day (20/4/07) many of the 4sc1 MEMBERS helped out n acted leh in the nightingale show but the rest of the f4s aka US din get to watch lar.. the f4s got to watch the crosby play instead.. the lead actress is not bad.. oh yea din get to see jessica proposing n serenading debbie. but sis says she act until veli mengharukan (when jessica suddenly grab debbie's hand) *imagining* haha! n damn funny.. not fair eh, the f1s get to watch ALL the plays.. nvm knot complain much.. but on dat friday maha nice lar.. no studies after rehat.. not dat it matter tho..

btw, PESTA RIA 07 is coming n 4SC1 got the kacang putih stall.. pn wan say can extend wor.. our stall's specialties?! hehe PIZA POCKET n POPCORN CHICKEN.. hope they will be laku lar on dat day!! RM2 onli leh now.. we hav many other sponsored food n drinks.. and material sponsors.. hehe here goes the list:

1) MAY JET n her 720 bottles of SPRITZER POP n 2 bottles of OIL
3) LEE SIEW YOKE n the half cost of the FRUIT TARTS
4) AUDREY GOH for the presale CUPCAKES
6) FOONG VAI for her.. (duno wut food n servite papers)
13) sponsors of SANDWICH MAKERS
14) sponsors of JUMBO n NORMAL size BREAD (lol, all of us lar!!)
15) sponsors of POSTER COLOURS for BANNER
16) TIME n EFFORT n COOPERATION of banner painters, presale promoters etc
17) LEADER of the class CHIN SEE MUN
18) our class teacher, PN WAN KHIRANI
19) n the SCHOOL dat made it all happen, MGS, IPOH

lol i'm going out of topic aledy.. wakakaka! oh yea may jet if we hav many more sponsors.. u sendili add lar, since u can edit my post! sorry yea if i got it wrong.. u dun expect my brain to rmb all those rite? saya hanya pandai makan tau! lol dats all lar.. oh yea phui yan, can u put up the class MENU?? iz nice lar n it compliments this post jek.. hehe

oh btw, i got another outdated post bout the lil class party.. those hu wana read, check the older posts lar..
aiseh, my brief post suddenly became so longwinded.. lol dats all lar for now.. gtg bye fellas!

the longwinded me again,

Saturday, April 7, 2007

LTC 2007

Since i'm so terribly rajin and so kind hearted to share with all of u what happened during the camp..still got tons of add math work and that ESSAY which i don't know how to do!!! but i digress.

What: Leadership Training Camp 2007
Where: Harvard (right...) Country and Golf Resort (??)
When: 6th to 7th April 2007

Moving on, the camp was well..ok lar..we started out on Fri (6 April) at 7 something, or maybe later than that? but was pretty bright. so there we were waiting like this.

and like this.. the bus, watching movie, everyone having fun and all that...and to cut the long story short..we reached..yipee!!! for the prefects, we stayed in the dorm while the librarians stayed in the bungalow. This is how the dorm looks like..
and i dunno why, those fellas no IQ or what..they arranged the bed with the ladder sandwiched in the middle of the 2 beds so like my bed, there's no ladder to climb dumb lar..

My bed, with someone's leg on it...see there's no ladder at the side..

Sorry i didn't get pics of the most important part of the LTC, the activities..we did stuff like station games, where there are 5 stations. mostly involved physical contact. carry ppl a can imagine la..haha..we form fours also organised a game to kill time before the activity. pics to follow..
The game, carrying ur fren game (for lack of a better word)..haha...i was the managed to escape..

I think sin yee was threatening to throw me in the pool..yes, i was THAT mean..

Well..we were all having fun when...4 ( i think) accidents happened. 3 librarians and 1 prefect were involved. It's a long story and i won't elaborate much. so that pretty much happened lah..yah..well, i wouldn't say it's my fault la cz i warned them..but anyway..that kinda spoiled the fun..

The activity for the day..was the station games as i had stated earlier in my post. There are 5 stations,
  1. The king finger -where u had to remove 3 tires from a 3 meter pole and put it back again
  2. All aboard -some swinging game (imagine tarzan and jane) and it is not easy..esp when we had to squeeze all 24 of us in this small perimeter..haha
  3. Hole in one- There is this big tyre, and is hung from a considerable distance from the ground and u r supposed to got thru it without touching the tyre (yeah..impossible)
  4. Spider web- similar to the hole in one but this time we had to go thru a hole made out of the patter from string (dun even noe what i'm talking abt) this is very hard to explain lahh
  5. Balancing beam (help! i can't rmb the name!!)- the group divided, 12 ppl to one balancing beam (there are 2) 6 on each side. and they have to cross each other. that's the station games and guess whose group won..*drum roll please*..MY group!! jamie also lah..

The happening Group 4

hmm..the food wasn't that great lar..always spicy stuff..but it was edible..this is what we had for lunch on fri.

The Talk
* snores peacefully* yup..u get the idea..BORING..dunno suddenly he asked beh, zalia, weng yee, ee xin, glenna and i to dance in front of everybody (with the libriarians also, ask zhi ying). weird..dunno what on earth is he talking la..talking abt mat rempit, showing all those disgusting pics of the mother giving birth or the brains spilling out of the mat rempit's head and what not. crazy la..

The night activity
The librarians had some games for the form 5s, but it didn't turn out that well cz of time constraints. So for us prefects, each of us are assigned to write a note for a form i got hoo kah yan. hehe..too bad we couldn't bring candles and burn up the place!! *evil laugh* it was late already basically chatted till morning..haha

Next day's activities
As usual, didn't get enough sleep throughout the nite (i only have myself to blame)..but anyway, we had 3 activities to do in the morning.
  1. Flying Fox
  2. Repelling (?) help me out here ppl..
  3. Catwalk - Balancing on this skinny balancing beam and is well, 6 meters above the ground?
Yeah..i only managed to do the repelling, where u climb down a wall using a rope..sounds easy? NOT. but it was a fun experience..pity i dun have pics to show, unfortunately, but i will post them if i come abt some..

Didn't get to do all cz..basically it was poor group was supposed to do the flying fox first, but it was the slowest and so i did repelling, after that. sit and wait. Some lucky ppl got to do all..

So, basically it was quite fun lah..bonding with ppl i to do the repelling thing which was fun, but should've tried others too..oh well, it was a fun experience lah..

phew, I'm done! you all better appreciate this man!

Signing off,